Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LobeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb [shrub], glabrous or hairy. Leaf: mostly basal or all cauline, 0.5--1.5 cm wide, lance-linear to elliptic, sessile, margin with small, gland-tipped teeth; cauline alternate. Inflorescence: raceme [or spike or panicle]. Flower: bilateral, inverted in full bloom by twisted pedicel; corolla red, blue (or white), tube entire or with an upper sinus, limb strongly 2-lipped, 2 lobes of upper lip < 3 of lower; stamens fused, generally 2 smaller anthers each with terminal tuft of bristles, 1 sometimes triangular or horn-like, others linear, shorter; ovary +- spheric, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: spheric, valves 2, at top, within sepals, short.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Matthias de l'Obel, Flemish botanist, 1538--1616)
eFlora Treatment Author: Tina Ayers

Lobelia dunnii Greene var. serrata (A. Gray) McVaugh
NATIVE
Habit: Long-lived perennial herb; rhizomed. Stem: decumbent, 2--8.5 dm, < 4 mm diam, light green. Flower: corolla hairy, blue, tube 12(14)--19 mm, entire, in age splitting incompletely from base to near middle, upper sinus = lateral; anther tube 2.3--3 mm, triangular bristle at tips of 2 shorter anthers present. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Falls, seeps of cliffs; Elevation: 30--1850 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNH (Mariposa Co.), SCoRO, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Tina Ayers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lobelia cardinalis var. pseudosplendens
Next taxon: Lobelia erinus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lobelia dunnii var. serrata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Tina Ayers 2016. Lobelia dunnii var. serrata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77319, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game

More photos of Lobelia dunnii var. serrata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lobelia dunnii var. serrata:
c SNH (Mariposa Co.), SCoRO, TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.