Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nicotiana obtusifolia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NicotianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TOBACCO
Habit: Annual to small tree. Leaf: +- basal or not; margin entire, +- wavy or not. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal; lower bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, +- enlarging, not fully enclosing fruit; corolla generally radial, generally funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens 5, equal or 1 smaller. Fruit: septicidal capsule. Seed: many, minute, angled.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: generally America; Nicotiana tabacum L. widely cultivated, tobacco of commerce. Etymology: (J. Nicot, said to have introduced tobacco to Eur, 1530--1600) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC to livestock.
Unabridged Reference: Goodspeed 1954 Chron Bot 16:1--536
Nicotiana obtusifolia M. Martens & Galeotti
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 2--8 dm, glandular-hairy, base often +- woody. Leaf: 2--10 cm; lower short-petioled, (ob)ovate; upper +- narrowly ovate, clasping. Inflorescence: bracts < 20 mm, linear to lanceolate. Flower: calyx 10--15 mm, lobes +- = tube, +- equal, narrowly triangular; corolla +- funnel-shaped, green-white or dull white, tube + throat 15--26 mm, limb 8--10 mm wide; stamens unequal, attached near tube base. Fruit: 8--10 mm.
Ecology: Gravelly or rocky washes, slopes; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Nicotiana trigonophylla Dunal;
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Unabridged Reference: Goodspeed 1954 Chron Bot 16:1--536
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nicotiana glauca
Next taxon: Nicotiana quadrivalvis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Nicotiana obtusifolia

botanical illustration including Nicotiana obtusifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Nicotiana obtusifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77305, accessed on December 18, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 18, 2018.

Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Nicotiana obtusifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Nicotiana obtusifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nicotiana obtusifolia:
s SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.