Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lycopersicon peruvianum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LycopersiconView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual or perennial herb, sticky-glandular, aromatic. Leaf: +- odd-1--2-pinnate. Inflorescence: raceme; pedicels jointed. Flower: often nodding; parts generally 5; sepals free +- to base; corolla yellow, +- rotate or lobes reflexed; anthers > filaments, tube-like around style, tapered, opening by slits from tip (except sterile part); stigma exserted from anthers. Fruit: berry, green to red, fleshy. Seed: coat gelatinous.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: western South America, Central America. Etymology: (Greek: wolf peach, from supposed toxic properties) Note: Recently included in Solanum.
Reference: Peralta et al. 2008 Syst Bot Monogr 84:1--186
Unabridged Reference: Muller 1940 USDA Misc Publ 382; Peralta, I. E., D.M. Spooner & S. Knapp. 2008. Taxonomy of wild tomatoes and their relatives (Solanum sect. Lycopersicoides, sect. Juglandifolia, sect. Lycopersicon: Solanaceae). Syst Bot Monographs 84: 1--186
Lycopersicon peruvianum (L.) Mill.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Spreading to reclining from thick taproot. Leaf: 5--12 cm. Inflorescence: few- to many-flowered; peduncle 3--15 cm; bracts leaf-like, simple. Fruit: 1.5 cm wide, spheric, green.
Ecology: Disturbed sites; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to South America. Flowering Time: Summer--fall
Synonyms: Solanum peruvianum L.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Reference: Peralta et al. 2008 Syst Bot Monogr 84:1--186
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycopersicon esculentum
Next taxon: Nicandra

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Lycopersicon peruvianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77304, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Lycopersicon peruvianum.



Geographic subdivisions for Lycopersicon peruvianum:
s SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.