Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
WESTERN STICKSEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: LappulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, hairy, taprooted. Stem: +- erect; branches 0--many. Leaf: basal and cauline, sessile, entire. Inflorescence: raceme-like cymes, +- terminal; bracts leaf-like; pedicels erect in fruit. Flower: calyx +- deep-5-lobed, enlarged in fruit; corolla 5-lobed, funnel-shaped, appendages present; style entire. Fruit: nutlets generally 4, ovate, covered with +- long, barbed prickles, scar lateral.
Species In Genus: 12--14 species: northern hemisphere, especially Asia. Etymology: (Latin: little bur)
Species: Lappula redowskiiView Description 

Stem: 0.5--3.5 dm. Leaf: 1--4 cm, linear to lanceolate. Inflorescence: pedicel 1--2 mm. Flower: calyx 3--3.5 mm in fruit, lobes lanceolate, +- erect in fruit; corolla 1.5--2.5 mm diam, white to occasionally blue. Fruit: nutlet 2--3 mm, marginal prickles in 1 row, bases +- or much wider, generally fused.

Unabridged Note: Lappula redowskii var. cupulata generally in warmer, drier places than Lappula redowskii var. redowskii.

Lappula redowskii (Hornem.) Greene var. redowskii
NATIVE
Fruit: nutlet marginal prickles +- wider at base, +- fused, not in crown. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Dry, open, rocky, often disturbed sites; Elevation: 1300--3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, SnBr, SnJt, GB, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: western North America, Eurasia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lappula redowskii var. cupulata
Next taxon: Lappula squarrosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lappula redowskii var. redowskii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley 2016. Lappula redowskii var. redowskii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77290, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lappula redowskii var. redowskii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson

More photos of Lappula redowskii var. redowskii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lappula redowskii var. redowskii:
SNH, SnBr, SnJt, GB, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.