Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Limonium otolepis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEA-LAVENDER, MARSH-ROSEMARY
Habit: (Annual) perennial herb, scapose; rhizome +- woody. Leaf: few to many; basal generally in rosette, oblanceolate to obovate, entire or lobed, generally petioled; cauline generally small, scale-like. Inflorescence: panicle, branched +- at plant base, flowers in sessile, 1--3(5) flowered spike-like clusters, each 3-bracted at base, clusters evenly spaced along branches to crowded at branch tips. Flower: calyx funnel-shaped, base tubular, lobes generally fused, generally 5--10-ribbed, generally pink to blue; petals free, white to yellow or pale violet; styles 5, +- free.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: +- worldwide, generally in saline soils. Etymology: (Greek: meadow, from habitat of many species) Note: Many cultivated species; those of Mediterranean origin potentially could escape and naturalize. Limonium arborescens Kuntze, illeg. may have been misappl. to the waif Limonium brassicifolium (Webb & Berthel.) Kuntze.

Limonium otolepis (Schrenk) Kuntze
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, 40--80 cm. Leaf: petiole < to > blade; blade 3--8 cm, 1.5--3 cm wide, obovate to oblong, +- entire, base tapered; deciduous before flower; proximal inflorescence axis leaves sessile, clasping stem, < 3 cm, round. Inflorescence: wings 0; branches slender, most without flowers; clusters 1--2 flowered, in terminal 2--4 cm of branch tips, +- 1-sided; flower bracts ovate, 1--2 mm. Flower: calyx 2--2.5 mm, white; corolla pale blue-violet.
Ecology: Uncommon; disturbed, coastal areas, salt marshes; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to western and central Asia. Flowering Time: Sep--Feb
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limonium duriusculum
Next taxon: Limonium perezii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Limonium otolepis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77277, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Limonium otolepis:
SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.