Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
PARRY'S JUJUBE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZiziphusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Tree, shrub [vine]. Stem: branches alternate, flexible or stiff, +- 2--3-ranked; twigs +- pendent, zigzag. Leaf: clustered on short-shoots or not, deciduous or not, petioled; stipules +- spine-like or not, unequal; blade elliptic to obovate, +- entire to serrate, 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme or small panicle. Flower: hypanthium surrounding base of ovary; sepals 5; petals 5, < to > sepals; stamens 5; disk thick, +- obscuring ovary in early flower; ovary widely attached at base, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, stone 1.
Species In Genus: 100 species: generally tropics. Etymology: (Latin: from Arabic "zizouf," common jujube, Ziziphus zizyphus)

Ziziphus parryi Torr. var. parryi
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, < 4 m. Stem: bark gray to brown, smooth; branches pale green-yellow to +- purple; twigs 1.3--3 cm, stiff, spreading, thorn-tipped, with 1 node, 1 short-shoot, glabrous. Leaf: deciduous, membranous; stipules brown; blade 10--25 mm, elliptic to obovate, dull olive-green, margin +- entire. Inflorescence: 2--4-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 2--2.2 mm wide, purple-green, glabrous; sepals green; petals white; pistil green. Fruit: dry, 10--25 mm, beaked, brown.
Ecology: Uncommon. Chaparral; Elevation: 15--1220 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, SnBr, PR, DMoj, w edge DSon; Distribution Outside California: Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr Note: 1 other var., in Baja California including Cedros Island.
Unabridged Note: Ziziphus parryi var. microphylla (I.M. Johnst.) M.C. Johnst. in Baja California including Cedros Island.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
Next taxon: Ziziphus zizyphus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ziziphus parryi var. parryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ziziphus parryi var. parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77251, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2006 Michael Charters

More photos of Ziziphus parryi var. parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ziziphus parryi var. parryi:
SCo, SnBr, PR, DMoj, w edge DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.