Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ditaxis claryana
GLANDULAR DITAXIS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DitaxisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub; sap clear; generally monoecious; hairs 0 or generally 2-branched, generally appressed. Stem: spreading to erect, 1--10 dm. Leaf: alternate, stipuled. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary; staminate flowers generally distal to pistillate flowers; axis appressed- to spreading-hairy; bracts entire. Staminate Flower: sepals 5, edges abutting in bud; petals 5; stamens 5--15, generally in 2 sets, some > others, filaments fused into a column, staminodes 0--3 at column tip. Pistillate Flower: sepals 5, overlapping in bud; petals 5; nectar disk +- dissected; ovary 3-chambered, styles 3, 2-lobed. Fruit: smooth. Seed: surface +- striate to pitted [net-like]; scar not appendaged.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: tropics, warm temperate America. Etymology: (Greek: 2-ranked, from 2 sets of anthers)

Ditaxis claryana (Jeps.) Webster
NATIVE
Habit: Annual or perennial herb. Stem: 1--5 dm; some hairs simple and spreading, others 2-forked and appressed. Leaf: 1--4 cm; stipules 1.5--3 mm, gland-toothed; blade lanceolate, abaxially hairy, margin finely gland-toothed. Staminate Flower: sepals 3.5--5 mm, hairy; petals +- = sepals, glabrous or hairy; stamen column 1.5--2 mm. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3.5--5.5 mm, unequal, faces glabrous or hairy, margins stalked-glandular; petals +- = sepals; ovary sparsely hairy, styles fused proximally, lobe tips expanded. Fruit: +- 4.5 mm. Seed: +- 2 mm, angled, faintly pitted.
Ecology: Sandy soils, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (Coachella Valley). Flowering Time: Dec--Mar
Synonyms: Argythamnia clariana Jeps., orth. var.; Argythamnia claryana Jeps.; Ditaxis clariana (Jeps.) Webster, orth. var.; Ditaxis adenophora (A. Gray) Pax & K. Hoffm., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ditaxis
Next taxon: Ditaxis lanceolata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ditaxis claryana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Ditaxis claryana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77239, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Ditaxis claryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis claryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis claryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis claryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis claryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis claryana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Ditaxis claryana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ditaxis claryana:
DSon (Coachella Valley).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.