Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acaena pinnatifida var. californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AcaenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, nonglandular. Leaf: generally +- basal, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets +- evenly toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: dense spike or head; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- obconic, bractlets leaf-like to linear; sepals generally 4; petals 0; stamens 2 or 4, opposite sepals; pistils 1(2), ovary superior, continuous to style at top, stigma many-branched, exserted from hypanthium. Fruit: hypanthium +- hardened, encasing elliptic achenes; prickles generally 4--many, generally barbed.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: especially southern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: thorn, from fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter

Acaena pinnatifida Ruiz & Pav. var. californica (Bitter) Jeps.
NATIVE
Stem: 10--60 cm, 3--5 mm diam. Leaf: 3--12 cm; stipules 0; leaflets 5--8 per side, 4--15 mm, +- oblanceolate-ovate, pinnately dissected into 3--8 lance-linear segments. Inflorescence: spike, 10--20 mm diam, interrupted below. Flower: sepals 2.5--3.5 mm, lance-elliptic; stamens generally 4, purple-black. Fruit: hypanthium body 4--7 mm, obovate, +- ridged; prickles > 4, +- throughout, longest generally 1--3 mm.
Ecology: Coastal grassland, open, rocky slopes; Elevation: 50--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, CCo, w SnFrB, SCoR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acaena pallida
Next taxon: Adenostoma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Acaena pinnatifida var. californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter 2016. Acaena pinnatifida var. californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77205, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Acaena pinnatifida var. californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Acaena pinnatifida var. californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acaena pinnatifida var. californica:
s NCo, CCo, w SnFrB, SCoR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.