Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AeoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: [Perennial herb] to shrub. Leaf: rosettes near stem tips, leaves alternate, generally obovate to oblanceolate, ciliate [or not]. Inflorescence: terminal; branches many, flowers on 1 side. Flower: erect, calyx, corolla not circumscissile in fruit; sepals [6]7--11[16], +- fused basally; petals = sepals in number, +- free, > sepals, cream or bright yellow; stamens 2 × sepals in number; pistils erect, +- free. Seed: many, 0.4--0.6 mm, ellipsoid, striate, brown.
Species In Genus: 31 species: Africa, Yemen, Madeira, Cape Verde, especially Canary Islands. Etymology: (Latin: name given to Aeonium arboreum by Dioscorides, Greek botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Unabridged Reference: Liu 1989 Special Pub Natl Mus Nat Sci Taiwan 3
Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel. var. arboreum
NATURALIZED
Habit: Subshrub 1(2) m, +- open. Stem: 10--40 mm diam, leaf scars distinct. Leaf: rosettes generally dense, 10--20 cm diam, leaves 5--9(15) cm, 1.5--3 mm thick, oblong-oblanceolate. Inflorescence: dense, conic to ovoid. Flower: +- 2 cm wide; sepals 2--3.5 mm, 1.1--1.4 mm wide; petals narrow-oblong to lanceolate, 5--7 mm, 1.5--2 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=[36],72.
Ecology: Bluffs, dunes, or persisting from cultivation; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Canary Islands. Flowering Time: Oct--Apr
Jepson eFlora Author: Steve Boyd
Unabridged Reference: Liu 1989 Special Pub Natl Mus Nat Sci Taiwan 3
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aeonium
Next taxon: Aeonium haworthii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2012, Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77197, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum.



Geographic subdivisions for Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.