Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aubrieta deltoidea


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AubrietaView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose to prostrate; caudex many-branched; smaller hairs stellate, coarser simple or stalked-forked. Leaf: cauline petioled, dentate or entire, not basally lobed. Inflorescence: flowers many, terminal. Flower: sepal base sac-like; petals purple to pink (white), long-clawed; filaments of outer pair dentate-appendaged at base. Fruit: dehiscent, unsegmented, flat parallel to septum or cylindric; valves hairy. Seed: in 2 rows per chamber, wingless.
Species In Genus: 15 species: southern Europe, southwestern Asia. Etymology: (C. Aubriet, French artist, 1663--1743)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Aubrieta deltoidea (L.) DC.
WAIF
Habit: Forming mats or cushions, densely hairy. Stem: branched proximally, prostrate to ascending, 0.7--3(5) dm. Leaf: basal and cauline spoon-shaped to obovate, entire to coarsely dentate. Flower: sepals 6--10 mm; petals (10)15--28 mm, 4--7(8) mm wide, purple to violet (white). Fruit: silique, 7--20(28) mm, 2--4(4.8) mm wide, cylindric or +- flat, hairs bristly; style 4--12 mm; pedicel erect to ascending, 5--12(16) mm. Seed: 1.2--1.6 mm, ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Open, disturbed area; Elevation: +- 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRH (Hull Mtn); Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Unabridged Note: Collected once in 1950s, from stone steps leading to fire lookout house on Hull Mtn.
Jepson eFlora Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aubrieta
Next taxon: Barbarea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2012, Aubrieta deltoidea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77188, accessed on May 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 25, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Aubrieta deltoidea.



Geographic subdivisions for Aubrieta deltoidea:
NCoRH (Hull Mtn)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.