Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BerberidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BARBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, [tree], generally rhizomed, caudexed or not, glabrous, glaucous, or hairy. Stem: spreading to erect, branched or not. Leaf: simple, 1--3-ternate, or pinnately compound, basal and cauline, generally alternate, deciduous or evergreen, petioled, stipuled. Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, or panicle, scapose, terminal, or axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 6--18 or 0, generally in whorls of 3; petals generally 6, in 2 whorls of 3, or 0; stamens 6--12(13), free or fused at base, in 2 whorls or not, anthers dehiscent by flap-like valves or longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules generally 1--10, style 1 or 0, stigma flat or spheric. Fruit: berry, capsule, achene [follicle].
Genera In Family: 16 genera, +- 670 species: temperate, tropics worldwide; some cultivated (Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina (heavenly bamboo), Vancouveria). Note: Lower sepals sometimes called "bracteoles," inner petals "staminodes".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AchlysView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: VANILLA LEAF
Habit: Perennial herb; rhizome scaly; caudex short, erect; wood, especially of roots, often yellow. Leaf: 1--few, basal, long-petioled, 1-ternate; leaflets triangular to fan-shaped, bases tapered. Inflorescence: +- scapose, spike, dense; lateral flowers generally unisexual, terminal bisexual. Flower: perianth 0; stamens (8)9(13), anther valves flap-like, curled inward; ovule 1, style 0, stigma +- flat, furrowed. Fruit: achene, curved, furrowed, brown to red-purple.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, Japan. Etymology: (Greek: thin mist or obscurity, from inconspicuous flowers)
Unabridged Reference: Terabayashi 1981 Bot Mag (Tokyo) 94:141--157
Achlys triphylla (Sm.) DC. subsp. triphylla
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--4 dm; rhizome internodes 2.5--5 cm. Inflorescence: 2.5--5 cm. Fruit: 3--4.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Moist shaded sites, conifer forest; Elevation: < 1830 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, w KR, w NCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Other subsp. in Japan.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael P. Williams
Unabridged Reference: Terabayashi 1981 Bot Mag (Tokyo) 94:141--157
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Achlys californica
Next taxon: Berberis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla

botanical illustration including Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael P. Williams 2012, Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77185, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla
click for enlargement
© 2011 Vernon Smith
Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla
click for enlargement
© 2017 Vernon Smith

More photos of Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Achlys triphylla subsp. triphylla:
NCo, w KR, w NCoRO
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.