Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Moenchia erecta subsp. erecta
UPRIGHT CHICKWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MoenchiaView Description 

Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: petioled or not, linear to oblanceolate; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, +- open; flowers 1--few; peduncles, pedicels 1--7+ cm. Flower: sepals generally 4, free, 3.8--7 mm, lanceolate, glabrous; petals (0)4, 2.5--6 mm, entire; stamens 4 or 8; styles generally 4, 0.7--1 mm. Fruit: capsule, cylindric, straight in upper 1/2; teeth 8, recurved. Seed: many, red-brown.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western and central Europe, Mediterranean. Etymology: (C. Moench, German naturalist, 1744--1805)

Moenchia erecta (L.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. subsp. erecta
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant glabrous, glaucous. Stem: 2.5--15 cm. Leaf: basal +- petioled, 5--18 mm, +- oblanceolate; cauline sessile, 3--12 mm, linear to lance-linear, ascending, rigid. Flower: sepal veins 3, lateral faint; petals lanceolate, white. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 200--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNF, n CCo (Marin Co.); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, also Illinois, South Carolina; native to southwestern Europe. Flowering Time: Spring
Unabridged Note: According to Doreen Smith, observed at Sea Ranch, Sonoma Co., which, if verified, would expand range to include southern NCo. 1 other var., native to western Mediterranean, introduced in southern Africa, Australia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Moenchia
Next taxon: Paronychia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Moenchia erecta subsp. erecta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77173, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Moenchia erecta subsp. erecta:
n&c SNF, n CCo (Marin Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.