Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Holosteum umbellatum subsp. umbellatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HolosteumView Description 

Common Name: JAGGED CHICKWEED
Habit: Annual, ascending to erect, taprooted. Leaf: basal blades oblanceolate to spoon-shaped, short-petioled; cauline blades narrowly oblanceolate to oblong-ovate, sessile; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, umbel-like; flowers 3--12; involucre bracts 5--15, +- 0.3--1.8 mm; pedicels 0.5--2.5 cm. Flower: sepals 5, 2.5--4.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous; petals 5, 3.3--5 mm, +- irregularly toothed; stamens 3--5; styles 3, 0.5--1.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid or ovoid-cylindric, straight; teeth 6, recurved. Seed: many, red-brown.
Species In Genus: 3--4 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: all bone, humorous reference to frailty of pl)

Holosteum umbellatum L. subsp. umbellatum
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 5--25 cm. Stem: 1--many, unbranched, glandular-hairy +- near middle. Leaf: cauline 1--4 pairs in lower 1/2; blades 2--30 mm, glabrous or margin glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: bracts whorled, 1--2 mm, partly scarious; pedicels slender, reflexed in flower, erect in fruit. Flower: petals narrowly elliptic, white. Seed: 0.7--0.8 mm, compressed, with marginal ridge opposite elongate depression; tubercles low, rounded. Chromosomes: 2n=20,40.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed areas, roadsides; Elevation: < 1270 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, CCo?, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America; native to Europe; central and southwestern Asia; northern Africa. Flowering Time: Late winter--early spring
Unabridged Note: 4 other subspecies, native to Europe, central and southwestern Asia, northern Africa, introduced in South America, western Europe, southern Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Holosteum
Next taxon: Loeflingia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Holosteum umbellatum subsp. umbellatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Holosteum umbellatum subsp. umbellatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77172, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Holosteum umbellatum subsp. umbellatum:
KR, CaR, CCo?, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.