Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
GRASS PINK, DEPTFORD PINK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DianthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARNATION, PINK
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, erect, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: linear to oblanceolate; vein 1 or lateral 2 less prominent. Inflorescence: terminal; few- to many-flowered, dense, or 1--few-flowered, open; involucre bracts 2--6, linear to ovate; pedicels 0--25 mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous to hairy, tube prominent, 1.3--2.2 cm, 1.8--3.3 mm diam, +- cylindric, veins 20--45[60], lobes 3--8 mm, < tube, triangular to lanceolate; petals 5, 13--24 mm, claw long, limb irregularly toothed or divided to narrow segments, unappendaged; stamen bases fused with petal bases to ovary stalk; styles 2, 5--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, +- tubular; stalk 1--4 mm; teeth 4, ascending. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: 320 species: Eurasia, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: divine flower, from beauty or fragrance of flower)

Dianthus armeria L. subsp. armeria
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, biennial, 15--70 cm; taproot slender. Leaf: basal lanceolate to oblanceolate; cauline +- linear. Inflorescence: +- open, flowers few to several; bracts mostly >= calyx tube, linear to lanceolate, long-tapered; pedicels 0--3 mm. Flower: calyx 1.5--2 cm, moderately hairy, hairs long, +- appressed, ribs 20--25, lobes long-tapered; petal limb 4--5 mm, pink or rose with white dots. Fruit: stalk +- 1 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaR, SNH, PR, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Alberta, eastern North America, Texas; native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Unabridged Note: 1 other subsp., native to Europe, central and southwestern Asia, introduced in Chile, Hawaii.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dianthus
Next taxon: Dianthus barbatus subsp. barbatus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77169, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaR, SNH, PR, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.