Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dianthus deltoides subsp. deltoides
MAIDEN PINK, MEADOW PINK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DianthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARNATION, PINK
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, erect, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: linear to oblanceolate; vein 1 or lateral 2 less prominent. Inflorescence: terminal; few- to many-flowered, dense, or 1--few-flowered, open; involucre bracts 2--6, linear to ovate; pedicels 0--25 mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous to hairy, tube prominent, 1.3--2.2 cm, 1.8--3.3 mm diam, +- cylindric, veins 20--45[60], lobes 3--8 mm, < tube, triangular to lanceolate; petals 5, 13--24 mm, claw long, limb irregularly toothed or divided to narrow segments, unappendaged; stamen bases fused with petal bases to ovary stalk; styles 2, 5--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, +- tubular; stalk 1--4 mm; teeth 4, ascending. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: 320 species: Eurasia, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: divine flower, from beauty or fragrance of flower)

Dianthus deltoides L. subsp. deltoides
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 18--40 cm; rhizomes slender. Leaf: basal oblanceolate; cauline linear to lance-linear. Inflorescence: flowers 1--few; bracts 1/3--1/2 × calyx tube, ovate, short-tapered; pedicels mostly 5--10+ mm. Flower: calyx 1.3--1.7 cm, hairs 0 to minute adaxially, ribs 25--30, lobes linear to +- triangular; petal limb 4--9 mm, deep pink with darker zigzag band near base. Fruit: stalk +- 3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Wet meadows, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, n&s SNH, SnJV, MP; Distribution Outside California: Washington, British Columbia, Alberta to Colorado, eastern North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Early summer
Unabridged Note: 1 other subsp., native to Europe, introduced in eastern Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dianthus barbatus subsp. barbatus
Next taxon: Dianthus plumarius subsp. plumarius

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Dianthus deltoides subsp. deltoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77168, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Dianthus deltoides subsp. deltoides:
CaRH, n&s SNH, SnJV, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.