Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dianthus barbatus subsp. barbatus
SWEET-WILLIAM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DianthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARNATION, PINK
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, erect, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: linear to oblanceolate; vein 1 or lateral 2 less prominent. Inflorescence: terminal; few- to many-flowered, dense, or 1--few-flowered, open; involucre bracts 2--6, linear to ovate; pedicels 0--25 mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, glabrous to hairy, tube prominent, 1.3--2.2 cm, 1.8--3.3 mm diam, +- cylindric, veins 20--45[60], lobes 3--8 mm, < tube, triangular to lanceolate; petals 5, 13--24 mm, claw long, limb irregularly toothed or divided to narrow segments, unappendaged; stamen bases fused with petal bases to ovary stalk; styles 2, 5--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, +- tubular; stalk 1--4 mm; teeth 4, ascending. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: 320 species: Eurasia, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: divine flower, from beauty or fragrance of flower)

Dianthus barbatus L. subsp. barbatus
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 30--60 cm; rhizome +- stout. Leaf: basal lanceolate to oblanceolate; cauline +- lanceolate. Inflorescence: dense, flowers many; bracts mostly >= calyx tube, +- linear, long-tapered; pedicels 0--3 mm. Flower: calyx 1.5--1.8 cm, glabrous, ribs 40, lobes acute to short-tapered; petal limb 6--10 mm, white to pink, purple, violet, or 2-colored. Fruit: stalk 3--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, CCo; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Alberta, eastern North America, Texas; native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--early summer
Unabridged Note: 1 other subsp., native to Europe, e&southwestern Asia, introduced in Mexico, Central America, South America, Java.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dianthus armeria subsp. armeria
Next taxon: Dianthus deltoides subsp. deltoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Dianthus barbatus subsp. barbatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77167, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Dianthus barbatus subsp. barbatus:
NW, CaRF, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.