Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Carpobrotus chilensis
SEA FIG

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CarpobrotusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub. Stem: trailing, forming mats, < 20 dm, nodes rooting; flower-branches ascending. Leaf: opposite, +- linear-elliptic, fleshy, glabrous, +- triangular in ×-section. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, terminal; bracts 2. Flower: 3--15 cm diam; sepals 5, unequal, margins of smaller 2--3 expanded, papery; petals free, magenta, pink, yellow, or white; stamens many, erect, white or yellow; ovary inferior, chambers 6--14[20], styles 0, stigmas 6--14[20], sessile, linear, hairy. Fruit: berry-like, fleshy, indehiscent. Seed: many, glossy brown, in fleshy pulp.
Species In Genus: 14 species: southern Africa, Chile, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: fruit edible)
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette

Carpobrotus chilensis (Molina) N.E. Br.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 2 m. Leaf: widest above middle, glaucous. Flower: sessile; sepals 1--2 cm; petals 1--2.5 cm. Fruit: soft when ripe.
Ecology: Common on coastal sandy shores; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, n ChI; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Mexico; probably native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: +- all year
Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum chilensis Molina
Unabridged Note: Carpobrotus mellei L. Bolus, 4 other South African species, as well as hybrids between them, occur in Chile and generally have been misidentified as Carpobrotus chilensis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Carpobrotus
Next taxon: Carpobrotus edulis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Carpobrotus chilensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy J. Vivrette 2016. Carpobrotus chilensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77164, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Carpobrotus chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Carpobrotus chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Carpobrotus chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Carpobrotus chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Carpobrotus chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Carpobrotus chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Carpobrotus chilensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Carpobrotus chilensis:
NCo, CCo, SCo, n ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.