Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrocosmiaView Description 

Habit: Corm round to ovoid, often making stolons, cover fibrous. Stem: generally branched. Inflorescence: spike or panicle of spikes, > leaves. Flower: radial or bilateral; perianth funnel- to trumpet-shaped, orange to brick-red, tube generally curved, lobes +- spreading, +- equal [unequal], spreading; stamens free, exserted from tube; style +- > stamens, branches notched at tip [entire]. Seed: generally 12--many, some occasionally aborted.
Species In Genus: 8 species: +- sub-Saharan Africa, Madagascar. Etymology: (Greek: saffron odor, from dried flowers in warm water)

Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora (Lemoine) N.E. Br.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 1 m. Leaf: 30--60 cm, 1--2.5 cm wide; midvein prominent. Flower: perianth 2--5 cm, lobes < 5 cm wide.
Ecology: Common. Generally in disturbed coastal areas, roadsides, often from garden waste; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, SnFrB, SCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: alien in northwestern and southeastern North America, Australia, New Zealand, Hawaii, Madagascar, South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Made in France from Crocosmia pottsii (Baker) N.E. Br. × Crocosmia aurea (Hook.) Planch., both southern Africa; spreading by stolons.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Crocosmia
Next taxon: Freesia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter Goldblatt 2016. Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77150, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora:
NCo, SnFrB, SCo, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.