Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asparagus officinalis subsp. officinalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsparagaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ASPARAGUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [to shrub] or vine; rhizome short, generally with fleshy tubers. Stem: branchlets leaf-like, many, thread-like or flat, functioning as leaves. Leaf: scale-like, papery, with a spiny spur at base or not. Inflorescence: raceme, umbel, or flowers 1. Flower: bisexual or not, +- white to green-yellow; perianth segments 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, epipetalous, anther attached near middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: berry, spheric, often red or blue. Seed: 1--6, black.
Genera In Family: 3+ genera depending on interpretation, 320 species: especially northern temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AsparagusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb. Inflorescence: pedicels slender, jointed near middle. Flower: stamens +- >= perianth, exserted; style 1, short, slender, stigmas 3.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name) Note: Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop misappl. to A. aethiopicus L., a waif.

Asparagus officinalis L. subsp. officinalis
NATURALIZED
Habit: Erect; rhizome thick, matted; tubers 0. Stem: 1--3 m; branchlets < 1 mm wide. Leaf: spurred. Inflorescence: axillary racemes. Flower: unisexual and bisexual, nodding; perianth 3--7 mm, bell-shaped, green-white. Fruit: 6--8 mm, red. Chromosomes: n=10.
Ecology: Disturbed places, roadsides, fields; Elevation: generally < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, W&I; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep Note: Cult for food; naturalized populations scattered.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Asparagus asparagoides
Next taxon: Asparagus setaceus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Asparagus officinalis subsp. officinalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Asparagus officinalis subsp. officinalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77139, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Asparagus officinalis subsp. officinalis:
CA-FP, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.