Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tradescantia fluminensis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CommelinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect or climbing; nodes often rooting. Leaf: alternate, entire, simple, linear to ovate, closed basal sheath or lower leaf clasping stem. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like or not, terminal or terminal and axillary, subtended by 1--2 bracts [not]. Flower: generally bisexual, bilateral or radial, generally insect-pollinated; sepals 3, generally green; petals 3, blue, white, rose, purple, or pale violet, generally ephemeral; stamens 6 (3 sterile or not), filaments generally slender, often hairy; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--few per chamber.
Genera In Family: 40 genera, +- 630 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated as ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TradescantiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb. Inflorescence: umbel-like, subtended by 2 leaf-like bracts. Flower: radial; petals equal, blue, rose, purple, or white; filament hairs generally from base, each a row of unusually large cells.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: North America, South America. Etymology: (John Tradescant, British naturalist, 1570s--1638)
Unabridged Reference: Faden 2000 FNANM 22:173--187
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: 25--60 mm, glabrous, not glaucous. Inflorescence: terminal, occasionally axillary, flowers few to many. Flower: sepals 5--7 mm.
Ecology: Shaded woodland, streambanks; Elevation: 70--255 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo; Distribution Outside California: uncommonly naturalized; native to South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Unabridged Note: Also in disturbed urban areas. Streaming protoplasm was discovered in the unusually large cells of the filament hairs by Robert Brown in England, 1828.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tradescantia
Next taxon: Tradescantia ohiensis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Tradescantia fluminensis

botanical illustration including Tradescantia fluminensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Tradescantia fluminensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77137, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Tradescantia fluminensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Tradescantia fluminensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Tradescantia fluminensis
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Tradescantia fluminensis
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tradescantia fluminensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tradescantia fluminensis:
SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.