Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PentagrammaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOLDBACK or SILVERBACK FERN
Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping-decumbent, generally 3--5(8) mm wide, scales lance-linear, mid-stripe dark. Leaf: stipe 5--20(32) cm, 0.5--2(3) mm wide; blade generally 2--3-pinnate, 2--8(15) cm, triangular or generally 5-sided, with white or yellow exudate abaxially, with exudate or not adaxially, main axis shallowly to deeply grooved adaxially; lowermost pinnae more strongly developed on basal side; veins free. Sporangia: along veins +- throughout; segment margins unmodified, recurved or not.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: 5 lines, for leaf blades) Note: A puzzling complex of intergrading chemical, chromosomal, and morphological variants (see Yatskievych et al. 1990 Amer Fern J 80:9--17).
Species: Pentagramma triangularisView Description 

Common Name: GOLDBACK FERN
Habit: Rhizome tip, scales without exudate. Leaf: stipe brown to red-brown, with exudate or not; blade 3--10(18) cm, generally pale to dark green, adaxially generally without exudate. Chromosomes: 2n=60,90,120,150.


Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Yatsk., Windham, & E. Wollenw.
NATIVE
Leaf: blade adaxially generally sticky, with +- dense glands, margin at tip of pinnule generally +- recurved; lower pinnae 2--5(8) cm; upper pinnae, pinnules on basal side of lowermost pinnae +- entire to shallowly pinnately lobed. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Generally shaded, wooded or grassy slopes; Elevation: < 850 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Note: Exudate chemistry unique in genus; including morphologically intergrading variants.
Synonyms: Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Weath.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pentagramma triangularis subsp. triangularis
Next taxon: Pteris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77122, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa:
SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.