Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salvia virgata
MEADOW SAGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SalviaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: entire to lobed or toothed, generally not spine-tipped. Inflorescence: clusters generally many-flowered, generally head-like, generally +- spheric, generally involucred, generally surrounding nodes in generally +- spike-like, generally interrupted panicles, or flowers 1--several per leaf axil. Flower: calyx generally 2-lipped, upper lip entire or of 3 generally shallow, occasionally spine-tipped lobes, lower lip generally of 2 generally spine-tipped lobes; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip 2-lobed to entire, lower lip with 3 spreading lobes, middle lobe generally expanded; fertile stamens 2, attached in throat, anther sacs 1--2 per stamen, if 2 then separate on thread-like structure with 1 fertile, > other; style forked at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 900 species: +- worldwide, especially tropics, subtropical America. Etymology: (Latin: to save, from medicinal use) Note: Polyphyletic (taxonomic revision needed); California natives in monophyletic sect. Audibertia. All species good bee fodder; seeds edible, a traditional food of native Californians. Historical waifs, Salvia microphylla Kunth last collected in California in 1943, Salvia verbenacea L. in 1936.
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett

Salvia virgata Jacq.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb <= 100 cm. Leaf: 5--27 cm, +- glabrous to sparsely hairy adaxially, soft-hairy abaxially; blade oblong to ovate-oblong, often +- cordate; teeth irregular, acute to rounded. Inflorescence: spike, clusters generally 4--6 flowered; bracts generally <= 1 cm, ovate, acuminate. Flower: calyx 5--10 mm, tinged blue to purple, soft-wavy-hairy and glandular, upper lip minutely 3-lobed, lower lip lobes acuminate; corolla tube 7--11 mm, upper lip 2+ × > lower, arched; stamens included (exserted); style exserted. Fruit: +- 2.5 mm, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 270--830 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR, CaR, n SN; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Often confused with Salvia pratensis L.
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Engle Averett
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Salvia vaseyi
Next taxon: Scutellaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Engle Averett 2016. Salvia virgata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77028, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Salvia virgata:
e KR, CaR, n SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.