Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina
PORCUPINE PRICKLY-PEAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OpuntiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRICKLY-PEAR
Habit: Shrub, tree; roots fibrous [tuberous]. Stem: generally erect, < 6 [12] m; segments generally flat (+- cylindric), generally firmly attached; tubercles 0 to +- developed; ribs 0. Leaf: small, conic, fleshy, deciduous, present on young stems, ovaries. Spines: 0--many per areole, cylindric or flat, tip smooth or barbed, epidermis persistent; glochids generally many. Fruit: juicy, fleshy or dry; wall thick, bearing areoles; spiny or not. Seed: in a bony, +- white aril.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: America; Opuntia ficus-indica cultivated for food, others for ornamental. Etymology: (Possibly from Papago Indian name ("opun") for this food pl; or for a spiny plant of Opus, Greece) Note: Spines smaller, fewer in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Spineless stems, ovaries, and fruit generally with glochids, these occasionally long, conspicuous; hybridization common. Taxa with cylindric to club-shaped stems moved to Cylindropuntia, Grusonia.
Species: Opuntia polyacanthaView Description 

Common Name: STARVATION PRICKLY-PEAR
Stem: generally < 0.5 m; branches decumbent or ascending to erect; segments 5.5--20 cm, elliptic to obovate, green, glabrous. Spines: flat to round, generally +- white, base yellow-brown, surrounded by shorter, generally reflexed, whiter spines. Flower: inner perianth 2--2.5 cm, yellow to pink-magenta; filaments generally white (magenta); style white, stigma green. Fruit: 2.5--4 cm, green, tinted red, in age dry, tan. Seed: 5--6.5 mm.


Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) B.D. Parfitt
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, low. Spines: (1)2--10 per areole, generally brown to black, (4)5--8 cm; straight, generally spreading, shorter spines gray. Fruit: spiny; areoles 11--21, each with 4--18 spines. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Uncommon in California. Desert grassland, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1500--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea
Next taxon: Opuntia robusta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77012, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Opuntia polyacantha var. hystricina:
SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.