Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia perfoliata subsp. intermontana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Species: Claytonia perfoliataView Description 

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 1--40 cm, spreading to erect. Leaf: basal 1--25 cm, blade < 4 cm, < 3 × longer than wide, elliptic to reniform, tip rounded to acute, petiole linear; cauline fused into < 10 cm diam, round, +- obtuse-angled, or +- square disk (or free on 1 side). Inflorescence: stalked or not, open or dense, 1-bracted at base; flowers 5--40. Flower: sepals 1.5--5 mm; petals 2--6 mm, white or +- pink. Fruit: 1.5--4 mm. Seed: 1.2--2.7 mm, ovate to round, shiny, smooth.
Note: Highly variable; subspecies difficult because of environmental modification of character states, genetic mixing among polyploids, and geographic overlap of distinct, self-pollinated forms.

Claytonia perfoliata subsp. intermontana John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers
NATIVE
Leaf: basal elliptic to round-deltate (diamond-shaped), tip obtuse to acute; cauline generally round or +- obtuse-angled. Chromosomes: 2n=24,36,48.
Ecology: Shrubland, woodland, rock crevices, alluvial fans, boulder fields; Elevation: 500--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, SN, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Wyoming, Colorado, Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Polyploids from hybrids with Claytonia parviflora, Claytonia rubra.
Synonyms: Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata sensu TJM (1993), in part
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Claytonia perfoliata
Next taxon: Claytonia perfoliata subsp. mexicana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia perfoliata subsp. intermontana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia perfoliata subsp. intermontana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76959, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia perfoliata subsp. intermontana:
KR, SN, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.