Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Species: Claytonia rubraView Description 

Habit: Annual (perennial herb). Stem: 1--15 cm. Leaf: basal 1--8 cm, blade < 2 cm, elliptic to widely deltate, base truncate to wedge-shaped, tip generally obtuse, petiole linear; cauline fused or +- free on 1 side, < 4 cm wide, generally round or with 2 +- square corners. Inflorescence: +- dense, 1-bracted at base; flowers 3--30. Flower: sepals 1.5--3 mm; petals 2--3.5 mm, white to pink-white. Fruit: 2--3 mm. Seed: 1--2 mm, elliptic, shiny, smooth.
Note: Intergrades with Claytonia parviflora, Claytonia perfoliata.

Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa (A. Gray) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers
NATIVE
Leaf: basal elliptic to obovate, base wedge-shaped; cauline fused. Chromosomes: 2n=24,36.
Ecology: Open, often disturbed sites, scrub; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, n CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Montia perfoliata (Willd.) Howell var. depressa (A. Gray) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Claytonia rubra
Next taxon: Claytonia rubra subsp. rubra

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76957, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Dana York
Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Dana York
Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Dana York

More photos of Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa:
NCo, KR, n CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.