Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Species: Claytonia parvifloraView Description 

Habit: Annual. Stem: 1--30 cm, spreading to erect. Leaf: basal 1--18 cm, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, blade gradually tapered to petiole, tip obtuse to acute; cauline free (or +- fused on 1 side), < 6 cm, linear (elliptic to diamond-shaped), or fused +- into < 5 cm diam, round or +- square disk. Inflorescence: stalked or not, open or dense, 1-bracted at base; flowers 3--40. Flower: sepals 1.5--4 mm; petals 1--6 mm, white or +- pink. Fruit: 1.5--4 mm. Seed: 1.2--2.3 mm, ovate to round, shiny, smooth.


Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis (Davidson) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers
NATIVE
Leaf: cauline free (or +- fused on 1 side), linear (elliptic to diamond-shaped), often curved, spreading or erect. Flower: sepals 1.5--2 mm; petals 2--3.5 mm; anthers maturing +- with stigmas. Seed: 1.2--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=24,36.
Ecology: Shrub- or woodland, dry or not; decomposed granite, sandstone rock crevices, boulder fields; Elevation: 100--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SN, SCoR, TR, PR, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Arizona, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Intergrades with Claytonia parviflora subsp. utahensis, Claytonia rubra. Self-pollinated.
Synonyms: Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz; Montia spathulata var. viridis Davidson
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Claytonia parviflora subsp. utahensis
Next taxon: Claytonia perfoliata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76955, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis:
s SN, SCoR, TR, PR, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.