Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
STREAMBANK SPRING BEAUTY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Species: Claytonia parvifloraView Description 

Habit: Annual. Stem: 1--30 cm, spreading to erect. Leaf: basal 1--18 cm, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, blade gradually tapered to petiole, tip obtuse to acute; cauline free (or +- fused on 1 side), < 6 cm, linear (elliptic to diamond-shaped), or fused +- into < 5 cm diam, round or +- square disk. Inflorescence: stalked or not, open or dense, 1-bracted at base; flowers 3--40. Flower: sepals 1.5--4 mm; petals 1--6 mm, white or +- pink. Fruit: 1.5--4 mm. Seed: 1.2--2.3 mm, ovate to round, shiny, smooth.


Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers
NATIVE
Leaf: cauline fused +- into disk. Inflorescence: stalked, open. Flower: sepals 1.5--2.5 mm; petals 4--6 mm; anthers maturing before stigmas. Seed: 1.2--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Vernally moist, often disturbed sites; Elevation: 150--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNF, Teh. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Claytonia parviflora
Next taxon: Claytonia parviflora subsp. parviflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76954, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia parviflora subsp. grandiflora:
SNF, Teh.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.