Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Species: Claytonia exiguaView Description 

Habit: Annual, +- glaucous. Stem: 1--15 cm, spreading or erect. Leaf: basal < 12 cm, +- linear; cauline < 8 cm. Inflorescence: sessile to long-stalked; flowers 3--15, lowest bracted. Flower: sepals 1.5--3 mm; petals 2--5 mm, white or +- pink; anthers maturing +- with stigmas. Fruit: 1.5--2.5 mm. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, elliptic, dull; appendage minute.
Note: Self-pollinated.

Claytonia exigua Torr. & A. Gray subsp. exigua
NATIVE
Leaf: cauline linear and free or crescent-shaped and +- fused on 1 side. Flower: petals 2--5 mm, white or +- pink. Chromosomes: 2n=16,32,48.
Ecology: Dry or moist, disturbed bare clay to sandy soils, often serpentine; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SNF, GV, CW, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Montia rosulata Eastw.; Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hooker) Howell, inval.; Montia spathulata var. exigua (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob.; Montia spathulata var. rosulata (Eastw.) J.T. Howell; Montia spathulata Hook. var. spathulata
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Claytonia exigua
Next taxon: Claytonia exigua subsp. glauca

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76950, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia exigua subsp. exigua:
NW, SNF, GV, CW, TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.