Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Elatine chilensis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElatinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, in or near water; roots fibrous, from taproot or not, generally from lower leaf axils also. Stem: generally soft. Leaf: simple, opposite, +- 4-ranked; stipules scarious. Inflorescence: flowers in upper axils, 1 or few in clusters. Flower: small, inconspicuous, radial, bisexual; sepals, petals 2--5, equal in number, generally free; ovary spheric, styles 3--5, short. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, +- spheric, ovoid, or depressed-ovoid, walls thin; chambers 2--5, each several to many-seeded. Seed: small; surface net-like or glossy.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 50 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ElatineView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WATERWORT
Stem: Erect underwater, +- prostrate on wet ground, branched or not; base not woody. Leaf: petiole < 1/3 blade, flat, +- blade-like; blades narrow-elliptic to +- round, +- entire, bases wedge-shaped to +- round, tips round. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2) per node. Flower: sepals, petals wide-elliptic, membranous; sepals pale green; petals pale green-white; stamens (1) 3, 6, 8, filaments 1/2 × to +- equal petals, anthers wide-ovoid; styles 3--4. Fruit: +- spheric or depressed-ovoid; chambers 3--4, each 3--15-seeded; pedicel generally +- 0. Seed: +- visible through fruit wall, elliptic, straight or curved, brown to yellow-brown; surface net-like due to ridges between +- linear rows of pits.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: fir tree, from a European species that suggests such a plant in miniature) Note: At least 20× magnification needed for pits on seeds.
Elatine chilensis Gay
NATIVE
Stem: decumbent to erect, 0.5--10 cm. Leaf: narrow-oblong to wide-elliptic, tapered to base; petiole < 1/4 blade. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2) per node. Flower: sepals 2, +- equal, or 3, 1 < others; petals 3, ovate; stamens 3, alternate petals. Fruit: chambers 3. Seed: 20--40 per chamber, elliptic, +- straight; pits 25--35 per row, wider than long.
Ecology: Muddy shores of ponds; Elevation: +- 600--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNH, PR, MP (Madeline Plains, Lassen Co.; Sierra Valley, Plumas Co.); Distribution Outside California: temperate South America; southern Asia (introduced, India). Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
Unabridged Synonyms: Elatine gracilis H. Mason
Jepson eFlora Author: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Elatine californica
Next taxon: Elatine heterandra

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Elatine chilensis

botanical illustration including Elatine chilensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom 2012, Elatine chilensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=76920, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Elatine chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Elatine chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Elatine chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Elatine chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Elatine chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Elatine chilensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Elatine chilensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Elatine chilensis:
n SNH, PR, MP (Madeline Plains, Lassen Co. Sierra Valley, Plumas Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.