Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
SAN GABRIEL OAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK
Habit: Evergreen or not. Leaf: stipules small, generally early-deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkins, 1--several, pendent, slender, proximal on twig. Pistillate Inflorescence: in distal leaf axils, short-stalked; flower generally 1. Staminate Flower: stamens 4--10. Pistillate Flower: calyx minute, generally 6-lobed; ovary enclosed by involucre. Fruit: nut 1, partly enclosed by cup-like involucre (cup) with appressed scales (nut and cup = acorn), remnants of perianth and style persistent as small point at tip; scales tubercled to not; mature in years 1 (on younger stems) or 2 (on older stems). Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: +- 600 species: northern hemisphere, to northern South America, India. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for oak) Note: Many named hybrids; those (3) treated here form widespread populations; most others occur as single individuals, and some but not all of these are mentioned here, under the first parent treated (alphabetically). Reproduction of many species declining due to habitat degradation or loss as well as disease. Quercus robur added, as waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker
Species: Quercus durataView Description 

Common Name: LEATHER OAK
Habit: Shrub to small tree 1--5+ m, evergreen; twigs tomentose, glabrous in age or not. Leaf: 1.5--3 cm; petiole < 5 mm; blade oblong to elliptic, adaxially convex, puberulent, dull green, abaxially short-hairy, pale green, tip spiny or abruptly pointed, margin wavy, often rolled under, toothed, teeth spine-tipped or abruptly pointed. Fruit: cup 12--18 mm wide, 4--6 mm deep, bowl-shaped, scales tubercled; nut 15--25 mm, ovoid to cylindric, distally obtuse to rounded, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.
Note: Hybridizes with Quercus berberidifolia, Quercus garryana (Quercus ×subconvexa J.M. Tucker).

Quercus durata var. gabrielensis Nixon & C.H. Mull.
NATIVE
Leaf: adaxially +- convex; abaxially densely short-hairy when young; margin rolled under or not.
Ecology: Chaparral, granitics; Elevation: 450--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: se WTR, SnGb (s slope). Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Hybridizes with Quercus engelmannii (Quercus ×ewanii I.M. Turner, replacement name for Quercus ×grandidentata Ewan, a later homonym), Quercus lobata Née (Quercus ×townei Palmer).
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Quercus durata var. durata
Next taxon: Quercus engelmannii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker 2016. Quercus durata var. gabrielensis, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76904, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Quercus durata var. gabrielensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Quercus durata var. gabrielensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus durata var. gabrielensis:
se WTR, SnGb (s slope).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.