Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially America tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VerbenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub]. Stem: often 4-angled; hairs generally short, stiff. Leaf: reduced distally on stem; blade entire to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: spike, often in panicle-like clusters, generally terminal, generally elongated in fruit. Flower: calyx 5-ribbed, 5-toothed, hairs generally strigose or appressed; corolla 4--5-lobed, generally +- radial, sometimes bilateral and 2-lipped; stamens 4; ovary 4-chambered, ovules 4, style 1, lobes 2, 1 tooth-like, 1 with +- spheric stigma. Fruit: nutlets 4, generally oblong.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: temperate, tropical America, Mediterranean Europe. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Verbena gooddingii, Verbena pulchella often placed in Glandularia (sister to Verbena in strictest sense).
Species: Verbena lasiostachysView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb 35--80 cm. Stem: 1--5+, ascending to erect; hairs short, spreading. Leaf: 4--10 cm, +- ovate, coarsely toothed, deeply 1--2-lobed near base, soft-hairy to scabrous; petiole < 2 cm, occasionally narrowly winged. Inflorescence: spikes 1--3 per stem, in fruit 7--25 cm, generally open proximally (fruits not overlapping); flower bract 3--4.5 mm. Flower: calyx 2.5--4 mm; corolla 2.5--5 mm, blue to purple. Fruit: 1--2 mm.
Note: Varieties need study.

Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida Moldenke
NATIVE
Leaf: adaxial face green, generally stiff-hairy. Fruit: nutlet scar white-papillate at 20×.
Ecology: Open, dry to wet places; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NW, s SNF, Teh, ScV, CW, SCo, ChI (exc San Clemente Island), WTR, w PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Verbena lasiostachys var. lasiostachys
Next taxon: Verbena litoralis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76871, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida:
s NW, s SNF, Teh, ScV, CW, SCo, ChI (exc San Clemente Island), WTR, w PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.