Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: KeckiellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUSH PENSTEMON
Habit: Subshrub or shrub. Stem: wand-like to much-branched. Leaf: drought-deciduous, +- opposite or in 3s, distal occasionally alternate; sessile to short-petioled. Inflorescence: panicle or spike-like; bracts reduced. Flower: calyx lobes 5, +- equal; corolla +- white, +- yellow, or red, short-glandular outside, upper lip +- hooded, 2-lobed, lobes rounded, external in bud, lower lip rounded, lobes often reflexed; stamens 4, filaments attached at 1 level, densely nonglandular-hairy at base, anthers small, glabrous, anther sacs generally spreading flat at dehiscence; staminode well developed, glabrous to densely bearded; nectary a disk; stigma unlobed. Fruit: septicidal and sometimes also loculicidal at tip, ovoid. Seed: many, irregularly angled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: especially California, western Nevada, western Arizona, Baja California. Etymology: (David D. Keck, California botanist, 1903--1995; Keckia used earlier, for genus of fossil algae) Note: Red-flowered species are hummingbird-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren
Species: Keckiella ternataView Description 

Stem: spreading to erect, < 25 dm; young stems glabrous, glaucous, wand-like. Leaf: generally whorled in 3s (occasionally few opposite); blade 15--60 mm, linear to narrowly (ob)lanceolate, acutely tapered at both ends, often folded and curved, margin generally 5--11-toothed. Flower: calyx lobes lanceolate to ovate; corolla 21--31 mm, red, tube 16--24 mm, throat indistinct, upper lip 5.5--9.5 mm; anther sacs 0.8--1.1 mm; staminode densely yellow-hairy, included.


Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) N.H. Holmgren
NATIVE
Inflorescence: glandular-hairy. Flower: calyx 3.8--5.5 mm, glandular.
Ecology: Mixed-hardwood forest, chaparral; Elevation: 800--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: Teh, WTR. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Keckiella ternata subsp. septentrionalis (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Straw
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Keckiella ternata
Next taxon: Keckiella ternata var. ternata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & Noel H. Holmgren 2016. Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76789, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis:
Teh, WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.