Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView Description 

Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 230 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Mimulus, Mazus). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: opposite, generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile or parietal; stigma lobes generally flat, generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.
Species: Mimulus nanusView Description 

Habit: Annual 1--15 cm, +- puberulent to hairy. Leaf: 3--30 mm, oblanceolate to linear; lower surface +- purple; tip acute to rounded. Flower: pedicel 0.5--7 mm; calyx lobes +- unequal, acute to +- long-tapered, mouth in fruit +- oblique; corolla persistent, throat floor generally with 2 yellow folds surrounded by and generally dotted deeper magenta; stigma +- exserted; placentas parietal. Fruit: 3.5--12 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Note: Intermediates with Mimulus layneae occur in NW and southern SN.

Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus (Greene) D.M. Thomps.
Stem: lowest internodes +- longer than others, primary axis generally dominant, tufted at highest elevations. Leaf: dull olive-green, at least margins hairy. Inflorescence: fruit nodes +- evenly spaced. Flower: calyx 5--11 mm, at least veins hairy, lobes 1--3 mm; corolla magenta, dark red-purple, or yellow, tube-throat 11--19 mm, generally puberulent externally, limb 9--17 mm wide. Fruit: generally 6--12 mm.
Ecology: Openings in sagebrush or on disturbed slopes, generally around granite; Elevation: 1520--3445 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, s MP, SNE; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Mimulus mephiticus Greene; Mimulus angustifolius (Greene) A.L. Grant; Mimulus coccineus Congdon; Mimulus densus A.L. Grant; Mimulus reifschneiderae Edwin; Mimulus stamineus A.L. Grant; Mimulus washoensis Edwin; Mimulus wolfii Eastw.; Eunanus angustifolius Greene; Mimulus coccineus Congdon var. wolfii (Eastw.) D.W. Taylor
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mimulus nanus var. jepsonii
Next taxon: Mimulus nanus var. nanus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus


Citation for this treatment: David M. Thompson 2016. Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus
click for enlargement
© 1999 Larry Blakely
Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus nanus var. mephiticus:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.