Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Species: Castilleja applegateiView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, few-branched, green, generally short-glandular-sticky-hairy and long-nonglandular-hairy. Stem: generally few. Leaf: 20--70 mm, +- lanceolate, generally wavy-margined. Inflorescence: 5--20 cm; bracts 15--25 mm, lobes 0--7, bright red to +- yellow. Flower: calyx divided 1/3--1/2 abaxially and adaxially, +- 1/8 on sides, lobes acute to obtuse; corolla beak +- = tube, adaxially puberulent, margins +- red, lower lip 1--3 mm, dark green, included or exserted; stigma slightly 2-lobed, exserted. Fruit: 8--15 mm. Seed: 1--1.5 mm; coat shallowly netted, loose-fitting, side walls ladder-like.
Note: Highly variable complex (other subsp. outside California), unique in combination of glandular-sticky herbage, wavy leaf margins.

Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida (Eastw.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Stem: 10--25 cm. Leaf: lobes generally 3. Flower: calyx 13--15 mm, divided > 1/3 abaxially and adaxially, +- 1/4 on sides, lobes lanceolate, acute; corolla 16--22 mm, beak 7--10 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes and flats, red-fir forest to alpine barrens; Elevation: 1900--3600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, GB. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Castilleja breweri Fernald; Castilleja breweri var. pallida Eastw.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja applegatei subsp. disticha
Next taxon: Castilleja applegatei subsp. pinetorum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76734, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja applegatei subsp. pallida:
SNH, GB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.