Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calystegia malacophylla

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalystegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from caudex or rhizome, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: short to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, linear to reniform or sagittate to hastate (deeply divided). Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered; bracts generally +- opposite, lobed or not, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it, small, to < 1 mm below calyx, hiding it or +- so, large. Flower: generally showy; corolla glabrous, white or yellow to pink or purple; ovary chamber 1, style 1, stigma lobes 2, oblong, tips obtuse. Fruit: +- spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally +- 4.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: hiding calyx, by bracts of some) Note: Intermediates common, often difficult to identify. Molecular evidence indicates close relationship with Convolvulus (Carine et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1070--1085). Bracts qualify as bractlets by some definitions. Leaf blade length measured along midrib.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt

Calystegia malacophylla (Greene) Munz
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome, tomentose or hairs densely spreading. Stem: decumbent to ascending, 10--100 cm, +- climbing or not. Leaf: < 6 cm, < 9 cm wide (generally much smaller), narrowly triangular to +- reniform; lobes 1--2-tipped; margin generally not wavy; tip acute to acuminate or notched. Inflorescence: peduncle 6--9 cm, < or > subtending leaf; bracts generally +- hiding calyx, 7--20 mm, 5--15 mm wide, entire, lanceolate to widely ovate, generally acute. Flower: sepals 9--15 mm, +- densely hairy; corolla 20--45 mm, white.

eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calystegia macrostegia subsp. tenuifolia
Next taxon: Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R.K. Brummitt 2016. Calystegia malacophylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76594, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Calystegia malacophylla in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calystegia malacophylla:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.