Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lepidium campestre

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LepidiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PEPPERGRASS, PEPPERCRESS
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (shrub); hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: basal rosetted or not, petioled, entire, dentate, to 1--3-pinnately lobed; cauline short-petioled to sessile, base occasionally lobed to clasping. Inflorescence: elongated or congested. Flower: sepals erect or spreading, oblong to ovate, base not sac-like; petals linear to obovate, white or yellow (pink or purple), occasionally reduced or 0; stamens 2, 4, or 6. Fruit: silicle, generally dehiscent, oblong to ovate, obcordate, or round (spectacle-shaped), flat perpendicular to septum (inflated), unsegmented. Seed: 2(4), gelatinous when wet; wing narrow or 0.
Species In Genus: 220 species: all continents except Antarctica. Etymology: (Greek: little scale, from fruit)

Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T. Aiton
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual; hairs dense, stiff. Stem: (0.8)1.2--5(6.3) dm, erect, simple or branched distally. Leaf: basal rosetted, (1)2--6(8) cm, oblanceolate or oblong, entire to pinnately lobed; mid-cauline sessile, (0.7)1--4(6.5) cm, (2)5--10(15) mm wide, oblong to lanceolate, dentate or +- entire, base sagittate or lobed. Inflorescence: much elongated, rachis stiff-straight-hairy. Flower: 1--1.8 mm; petals (1.5)1.8--2.5(3) mm, (0.2)0.5--0.7 mm wide, spoon-shaped, white; stamens 6. Fruit: (4)5--6(6.5) mm, (3)4--5 mm wide, widely oblong to ovate, flat, broadly winged at tip, notch (0.2)0.4--0.6 mm; valve walls thin, papillate, not veined; style 0.2--0.5(0.7) mm, included to +- exserted in notch; pedicel (3)4--8(10) mm, cylindric, spreading, hairy. Seed: 2--2.8 mm, ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Common. Disturbed areas, fields, woodland, meadows; Elevation: 100--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, n SN; Distribution Outside California: widespread North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lepidium appelianum
Next taxon: Lepidium chalepense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Lepidium campestre, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76487, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Lepidium campestre
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Lepidium campestre
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lepidium campestre
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lepidium campestre
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lepidium campestre
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Lepidium campestre
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Lepidium campestre in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lepidium campestre:
KR, CaR, n SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.