Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
NORTHERN SMALL YELLOW LADY'S-SLIPPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CypripediumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LADY'S-SLIPPER
Stem: often puberulent above. Leaf: cauline, lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: flowers 1--20; bracts +- leaf-like. Flower: lower sepals +- united [free], pendent behind lip; lateral petals downcurved to spreading, +- like upper sepal, twisted or not, lip pouch-like, generally obovoid, mouth +- puckered, margin inrolled; column curved over lip mouth, functional stamens 2, staminodes 1. Fruit: pendent to spreading, ribbed.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate North America, Eurasia; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: Venus foot, from lip shape)

Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--35 cm. Leaf: 2--5, alternate, 5--18 cm, ovate to lance-elliptic. Inflorescence: open; flowers generally 1--2. Flower: upper sepal 18--80 mm, +- elliptic to ovate, green to yellow-green, marked dark red-brown or not; lateral petals 24--95 mm, lanceolate to oblong, spreading, generally +- twisted, colored as upper sepal, lip 15--30 mm, yellow; staminode +- cordate or ovate, yellow. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Mesic to moist, shady conifer forest; Elevation: 1000--1900 m (estimated). Bioregional Distribution: SN; Distribution Outside California: Washington to Alaska, northeastern United States, Newfoundland. Flowering Time: May--Jun(est) Note: Only 1 documented occurrence in California; probably extirpated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cypripedium montanum
Next taxon: Epipactis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=76330, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin:
SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.