Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PolemoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: decumbent to erect, 10--100 cm, glandular-hairy, hairy, or glabrous. Leaf: pinnate-compound, alternate; basal petiole base membranous or not, sheathing or not; cauline sessile above; leaflets entire to divided, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Inflorescence: cyme or head. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, membranous in age but not separated into membrane and lobes, glandular-hairy; corolla rotate to funnel- or bell-shaped, tube << throat, lobes white to blue or purple; stamens attached at 1 level, filaments hairy at base; ovary generally +- 1 mm, +- 1 mm wide. Fruit: ovoid to spheric. Seed: <= 10, generally 1--3 mm, elliptic to ovate, +- gelatinous when wet, brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: perhaps from Polemon, Athenian philosopher, or polemos, strife or war) Note: Perennial herb generally cross-pollinated, annual self-pollinated. Polemonium eddyense newly described; Polemonium pulcherrimum var. shastense newly recognized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken
Species: Polemonium pulcherrimumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, hairy; rhizome short. Stem: erect, 5--20 cm. Leaf: basal < 6 cm, 5--10 mm wide, cauline much reduced, glandular-hairy; petioles 5--13 mm, bases not membranous, sheathing; leaflets 9--22, 3--4 mm, 2--4 mm wide, ovate to round, entire, terminal generally free from adjacent pair. Inflorescence: dense, 4--5 flowered, generally above leaves; pedicel 2--5 mm. Flower: calyx 4--5 mm, lobes +- = tube, acute; corolla rotate to bell-shaped, limb 5--11 mm diam, throat +- 3 mm, lobes +- 4 mm; stamens 3--5 mm, included; pistil 5--6 mm, ovary < 1.5 mm, < 1 mm wide, style included. Fruit: 3--4 mm, +- 2 mm wide. Seed: <=3, dark brown to black. Chromosomes: 2n=18.


Polemonium pulcherrimum Hook. var. pulcherrimum
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally 10--20 cm; herbage sparsely glandular-hairy. Flower: corolla lobes blue to purple.
Ecology: Talus; Elevation: 2400--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, MP, n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Polemonium pulcherrimum
Next taxon: Polemonium pulcherrimum var. shastense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Rebecca L. Stubbs, Ruth E. Timme & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=75974, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum
click for enlargement
© 2011 John Game
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling

More photos of Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polemonium pulcherrimum var. pulcherrimum:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, MP, n SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.