Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
HAIRY YERBA SANTA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: EriodictyonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YERBA SANTA
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: prostrate to ascending or erect; bark shredding. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: generally open, terminal. Flower: corolla funnel- to urn-shaped, white, lavender, or purple, generally hairy abaxially; stamens included, filaments generally hairy; ovary chambers 2, styles 2, generally hairy. Fruit: 1--3 mm wide; valves 4. Seed: striate, dark brown or black.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: erio, wool, plus dictyon, net, from abaxial leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Species: Eriodictyon trichocalyxView Description 

Stem: < 2 m; twigs glabrous to hairy. Leaf: petiole 4--13 mm; blade 3--14 cm, 1--4 cm wide, lance-linear to narrow-oblong, entire to toothed, abaxially sparse- to dense-tomentose, adaxially sticky, glabrous to sparse-hairy, margin rolled under. Flower: buds appearing gray-hairy; calyx lobes 2--5 mm, dense-long-hairy; corolla 6--8 mm, funnel-shaped, white to lavender, abaxially dense-long-hairy; styles 1--6 mm. Seed: 4--8. Chromosomes: n=14.


Eriodictyon trichocalyx A. Heller var. trichocalyx
NATIVE
Stem: sticky, glabrous to sparse-short-hairy. Leaf: adaxially +- glabrous, sparse-short-hairy mostly on midvein, abaxially sparse-tomentose between yellow-green, glabrous veins in net-like pattern.
Ecology: Slopes, mesas, ravines, chaparral, woodland, open pine forest; Elevation: (30)120--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, SnGb, SnBr, PR, w edge D (rare). Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. lanatum
Next taxon: Eucrypta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=75566, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx:
SCo, SnGb, SnBr, PR, w edge D (rare).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.