Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calyptridium parryi var. parryi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalyptridiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PUSSYPAWS
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, +- fleshy, from taproot or fibrous roots, glabrous. Stem: 1--several, generally spreading to ascending. Leaf: basal or basal and cauline, simple, oblanceolate to spoon-shaped; basal rosetted. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or umbel, scapose, bracts generally < sepals, leaf-like or not; flowers generally on 1 side of axis, persistent in fruit or not; pedicels appearing jointed at base with a transverse groove or constriction or not. Flower: sepals 2, ovate to reniform, generally scarious or scarious-margined, persistent in fruit; petals 2--4, < sepals, tips adherent, forming cap in fruit (fruit cap), falling as 1 unit; stamens 1--3, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; style included to exserted, stigmas 2. Fruit: 2-valved, generally compressed, narrowly oblong to +- round, generally translucent, deciduous or not. Seed: 1--many, black, dull, with fine to coarse papillae, to shiny, with papillae 0.
Species In Genus: 9 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: cap, for petal tips in fruit) Note: Calyptridium parryi var. arizonicum raised to species rank, as Calyptridium arizonicum, by Simpson et al. (2010) based on morphological and geographic distinctions.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Species: Calyptridium parryiView Description 

Habit: Annual 2--11 cm; taproot slender. Stem: spreading to ascending, leafy. Leaf: basal and cauline, 1--3 cm, basal generally withering in fruit. Inflorescence: axillary, raceme or panicle, open to dense, 1--3.5 cm; bracts ovate to elliptic; pedicel stout, <= 1 mm, generally appearing jointed at base; flowers persistent in fruit to not. Flower: sepals 2--4.5 mm, generally unequal (outer >, wider than inner), round, ovate, or reniform, generally scarious on margin or becoming scarious throughout; petals 4, 1.5--3 mm, generally white; stamens (1)3; style 0.5--1 mm, stigma +- sessile. Fruit: 3--6 mm, ovate to oblong, deciduous or not. Seed: 5--20, 0.5--0.7(0.8) mm, papillae marginal or throughout. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Note: Unnamed var. in Baja California.

Calyptridium parryi A. Gray var. parryi
NATIVE
Flower: sepals ovate to reniform, margin often scarious. Fruit: generally not deciduous. Seed: 0.6--0.7 mm, papillate throughout.
Ecology: Open, sandy areas in chaparral, conifer forest; Elevation: 1400--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO, TR, SnJt. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calyptridium parryi var. nevadense
Next taxon: Calyptridium pulchellum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calyptridium parryi var. parryi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller 2016. Calyptridium parryi var. parryi, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=75401, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Calyptridium parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Calyptridium parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Calyptridium parryi var. parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calyptridium parryi var. parryi:
s SCoRO, TR, SnJt.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.