Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
THYMELEAF SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArenariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: not congested at base of flowering stems; blades narrowly lanceolate to ovate; veins 1--5. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 1--50 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 1.5--4 mm, +- lanceolate to widely ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or 5, 1.5--6 mm, entire; stamens 10; styles 3, 0.5--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 8--20, gray- or dark brown.
Species In Genus: 210 species: northern temperate, especially mountains, South America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: sand, a common habitat) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, most taxa moved to Eremogone.
Unabridged Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, taxa in 2 of McNeill's subgenera here included in Eremogone.

Arenaria serpyllifolia L. var. serpyllifolia
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, tufted or stems trailing, green. Stem: 3--25 cm, dull; hairs minute, down-curved. Leaf: 2--7 mm, 1--4 mm wide, +- ovate, acute to acuminate; veins generally 3--5. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers few to many; pedicels 1--12 mm. Flower: sepals 2.5--3 mm, in fruit < 4 mm, narrowly acute to acuminate; petals 0.6--2.7 mm. Seed: 10--15, 0.5--0.6 mm, widely reniform, plump, +- gray; tubercles low, elongate. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, sand, gravel bars, dry woodland; Elevation: 150--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n&c SNF, SCo, MP; Distribution Outside California: +- North America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Synonyms: Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. serpyllifolia
Unabridged Note: 1 other var., in eastern United States, Australia, native to Europe, Asia, Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Arenaria paludicola
Next taxon: Cardionema

Name Search
botanical illustration including Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=75343, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia:
NW, n&c SNF, SCo, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.