Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemone multifida var. multifida

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AnemoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ANEMONE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex, rhizome, or tuber. Leaf: basal, generally many, simple to compound, generally petioled; blade or leaflets lobed to dissected or not, margins entire or toothed; in flower or fruit withered or not. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or 2--7[9] in cymes; peduncle erect; pedicel elongated in fruit; involucre bracts sessile or stalked, generally in 1--2 whorls of 2--5[9], simple to compound, +- like leaves or leaflets in size, shape. Flower: receptacle elongated in fruit; sepals 5--10[27], petal-like; petals generally 0; stamens 10--200; pistils many, styles persistent as beaks. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: arctic, temperate worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: flower shaken by wind) Note: Species with long, plumose styles sometimes placed in Pulsatilla.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono

Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (30)40--70 cm; caudex branches ascending to erect. Leaf: 3--6(10); petiole (2)4--10(14) cm, silky-hairy; blade 1--2-ternate; leaflet margins dissected in distal 1/3; terminal leaflet (1.5)2.5--4.5(5.5) cm, (1)3--10 cm wide, broadly, irregularly diamond-shaped to obovate; ultimate segments (1.5)2--3.5(5) mm wide. Inflorescence: flowers (2)5--7; peduncle soft-shaggy-hairy; involucre bracts in (1)2 whorls of generally 2--5, generally sessile, +- 1-ternate. Flower: sepals 5--9, 6--17 mm, ovate or oblong, green to yellow, blue, purple, or red (white), adaxially soft-hairy; stamens 50--80. Fruit: body 3--4 mm, ellipsoid to elliptic, flat, woolly to densely silky-hairy; pedicel 6--15(23) cm; beak 1--2 mm, +- straight, glabrous; aggregate spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Open, gravelly or rocky slopes, +- subalpine; Elevation: 1700--2750 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Marble Mtns), n SNH (The Dardanelles, Alpine Co.); Distribution Outside California: western North America, to northeastern United States, eastern Canada; Chile, Argentina. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Anemone multifida var. hudsoniana DC.
Unabridged Note: 4 varieties in North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anemone lyallii
Next taxon: Anemone occidentalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Anemone multifida var. multifida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2016. Anemone multifida var. multifida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=75317, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Anemone multifida var. multifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Anemone multifida var. multifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Anemone multifida var. multifida
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Anemone multifida var. multifida
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Anemone multifida var. multifida
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Anemone multifida var. multifida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Anemone multifida var. multifida:
KR (Marble Mtns), n SNH (The Dardanelles, Alpine Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.