Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemone drummondii var. drummondii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AnemoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ANEMONE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex, rhizome, or tuber. Leaf: basal, generally many, simple to compound, generally petioled; blade or leaflets lobed to dissected or not, margins entire or toothed; in flower or fruit withered or not. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or 2--7[9] in cymes; peduncle erect; pedicel elongated in fruit; involucre bracts sessile or stalked, generally in 1--2 whorls of 2--5[9], simple to compound, +- like leaves or leaflets in size, shape. Flower: receptacle elongated in fruit; sepals 5--10[27], petal-like; petals generally 0; stamens 10--200; pistils many, styles persistent as beaks. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: arctic, temperate worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: flower shaken by wind) Note: Species with long, plumose styles sometimes placed in Pulsatilla.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono

Anemone drummondii S. Watson var. drummondii
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (7)10--25(30) cm; caudex branched. Leaf: 5--15; petiole 2--10 cm, soft-hairy; blade 2-ternate, 2--5 cm, +- soft-shaggy-hairy; leaflet margins dissected on distal 1/3--1/2; terminal leaflet 0.5--3 cm, 0.5--2 cm wide; ultimate segments linear, 1--1.5(2) mm wide. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2(3); peduncle soft-hairy; involucre bracts in 1 whorl of 3(4), short-stalked, +- 2-ternate. Flower: sepals (5)6--9, 8--20 mm, 6--10 mm wide, ovate (to narrowly obovate), white to +- blue, abaxially generally soft-hairy, adaxially glabrous; stamens 80--100, +- white; styles white. Fruit: body 2--4 mm, ovoid, woolly; pedicel (2)3--10 cm; beak 2--4(6) mm, straight, glabrous; aggregate 10--15 mm, spheric (cylindric). Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, conifer forest, alpine; Elevation: 1200--3350 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Idaho; Asia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Anemone drummondii subsp. drummondii
Unabridged Note: Anemone drummondii var. lithophila (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc. in Wyoming, Montana, Idaho to Alaska.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anemone deltoidea
Next taxon: Anemone grayi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Anemone drummondii var. drummondii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2016. Anemone drummondii var. drummondii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=75316, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling

More photos of Anemone drummondii var. drummondii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Anemone drummondii var. drummondii:
KR, CaR, SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.