Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus parvula var. tamalpaisensis
TAMALPAIS OAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK
Habit: Evergreen or not. Leaf: stipules small, generally early-deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkins, 1--several, pendent, slender, proximal on twig. Pistillate Inflorescence: in distal leaf axils, short-stalked; flower generally 1. Staminate Flower: stamens 4--10. Pistillate Flower: calyx minute, generally 6-lobed; ovary enclosed by involucre. Fruit: nut 1, partly enclosed by cup-like involucre (cup) with appressed scales (nut and cup = acorn), remnants of perianth and style persistent as small point at tip; scales tubercled to not; mature in years 1 (on younger stems) or 2 (on older stems). Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: +- 600 species: northern hemisphere, to northern South America, India. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for oak) Note: Many named hybrids; those (3) treated here form widespread populations; most others occur as single individuals, and some but not all of these are mentioned here, under the first parent treated (alphabetically). Reproduction of many species declining due to habitat degradation or loss as well as disease. Quercus robur added, as waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker
Species: Quercus parvulaView Description 

Habit: Shrub 1--6 m or tree < 30 m, evergreen. Leaf: 3--9(14) cm; petiole 2--10(15) mm; blade oblong, lanceolate, or ovate to obovate, adaxially glabrous, olive-green to dark green, abaxially glabrous, generally +- dull, light olive-green, tip obtuse to acute or acuminate, margin spine-toothed (or long-tapered-dentate) to generally entire. Fruit: cup 12--15 mm wide, 6--10 mm deep, generally bowl-shaped, scales +- thin, not tubercled; nut (15)30--45 mm, barrel-shaped to ovoid, distally obtuse to +- rounded, puberulent, shell woolly inside; mature in year 2.
Note: Including all 3 vars. below, treated as a synonym of Quercus wislizeni by Jensen (1997 FNANM 3:452).

Quercus parvula var. tamalpaisensis S.K. Langer
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--6 m. Leaf: 8--14 cm; petiole 5--15 mm; margin long-tapered-dentate.
Ecology: Understory conifer woodland; Elevation: 100--750 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB (Mount Tamalpais). Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Quercus parvula var. shrevei
Next taxon: Quercus robur

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & John M. Tucker 2016. Quercus parvula var. tamalpaisensis, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=74826, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus parvula var. tamalpaisensis:
SnFrB (Mount Tamalpais).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.