Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus parvula var. parvula
SANTA CRUZ ISLAND OAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MACDONALD OAK
Habit: Tree 5--15 m, deciduous; trunk bark scaly, +- gray; twigs tomentose. Leaf: 4--7 cm; petiole 3--10 mm; blade oblong to obovate, adaxially glabrous to sparsely hairy, green, +- shiny, abaxially densely appressed-stellate-hairy, +- pale green, tip obtuse to rounded, margin lobes 2--6(8) per leaf, shallow, generally pointed. Fruit: cup 10--20 mm wide, 6--10 mm deep, hemispheric, scales tubercled, canescent; nut 20--35 mm, conic-oblong to ovoid, distally acute to +- obtuse, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.
Note: Considered a species by Greene but derived from hybrids involving Quercus pacifica, Quercus lobata, perhaps others; needs study.
Species: Quercus parvulaView Description 

Habit: Shrub 1--6 m or tree < 30 m, evergreen. Leaf: 3--9(14) cm; petiole 2--10(15) mm; blade oblong, lanceolate, or ovate to obovate, adaxially glabrous, olive-green to dark green, abaxially glabrous, generally +- dull, light olive-green, tip obtuse to acute or acuminate, margin spine-toothed (or long-tapered-dentate) to generally entire. Fruit: cup 12--15 mm wide, 6--10 mm deep, generally bowl-shaped, scales +- thin, not tubercled; nut (15)30--45 mm, barrel-shaped to ovoid, distally obtuse to +- rounded, puberulent, shell woolly inside; mature in year 2.
Note: Including all 3 vars. below, treated as a synonym of Quercus wislizeni by Jensen (1997 FNANM 3:452).

Quercus parvula Greene var. parvula
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--2 m. Leaf: generally entire.
Ecology: Canyons, slopes, chaparral, woodland; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO (Santa Barbara Co.), n ChI (Santa Cruz Island), e WTR. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Hybridizes with Quercus kelloggii.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Quercus parvula
Next taxon: Quercus parvula var. shrevei

Name Search
botanical illustration including Quercus parvula var. parvula

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker Quercus parvula var. parvula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=74824, accessed on November 20, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 20, 2017.


Quercus parvula var. parvula
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Quercus parvula var. parvula
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Quercus parvula var. parvula
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Quercus parvula var. parvula
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Quercus parvula var. parvula in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus parvula var. parvula:
SCoRO (Santa Barbara Co.), n ChI (Santa Cruz Island), e WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.