Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja minor subsp. minor

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Species: Castilleja minorView Description 

Habit: Annual, +- simple, +- slender, 30--150 cm, green to +- gray, variously hairy. Leaf: 40--100 mm, lance-linear, entire. Inflorescence: 10--40 cm, narrow, open proximally; bracts 20--50 mm, like leaves, entire, tips red, +- long-tapered; proximal pedicels < 10 mm (distal 0). Flower: calyx 14--28 mm, divided 2/3--3/4 abaxially and adaxially, +- 1/8 on sides, soft-hairy, lobes narrow, acute; corolla beak < tube, adaxially +- puberulent, margins pale, lower lip 2--3 mm, +- yellow, exserted from calyx, spreading; stigma slightly 2-lobed. Fruit: 10--15 mm. Seed: 1--1.5 mm; coat +- deeply netted, most walls ladder-like. Chromosomes: 2n=24.


Castilleja minor (A. Gray) A. Gray subsp. minor
NATIVE
Habit: Shaggy-hairy, most hairs glandular. Flower: corolla 15--20(30) mm.
Ecology: Alkaline marshes; Elevation: 850--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja minor
Next taxon: Castilleja minor subsp. spiralis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja minor subsp. minor

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja minor subsp. minor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=74692, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Castilleja minor subsp. minor
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Castilleja minor subsp. minor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Castilleja minor subsp. minor
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Castilleja minor subsp. minor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Castilleja minor subsp. minor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Castilleja minor subsp. minor
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Castilleja minor subsp. minor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja minor subsp. minor:
GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.