Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pittosporum tenuifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PittosporaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITTOSPORUM FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, woody vine, generally evergreen. Leaf: simple, alternate, occasionally +- at branch tips, often leathery, generally entire, petioled. Inflorescence: panicle, cluster, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or +- fused at base; petals 5, free, erect or spreading, base generally +- adherent into tube; stamens 5; ovary superior, chambers generally 2--3, style 1, stigma generally spheric. Fruit: capsule, berry. Seed: several, often in pulp.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, +- 200 species: warm temperate, tropics, Old World, especially Australia, New Zealand, eastern Asia; some ornamental, especially Pittosporum. Note: Sollya moved to Billardiera.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PittosporumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Tree, shrub. Leaf: tip acute or rounded. Inflorescence: panicle, umbel-like cluster, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: generally functionally unisexual; petals generally adherent proximally, spreading distally; anthers free; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: capsule, woody, 2--3 valved; pulp resinous. Seed: sticky.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: warm parts of Australia, New Zealand, Pacific islands, eastern Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: pitch, seed, from resinous seed coating) Note: Some species medicinal and poisonous; saponins in Pittosporum crassifolium.

Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn.
WAIF
Habit: Tree. Stem: < 8 m; twigs sparse-hairy. Leaf: generally 3--6 cm, oblong to oblong-ovate, thin, margin +- wavy, abaxially subglabrous; petiole 3--10 mm. Inflorescence: umbels or flowers 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: not fragrant; petals +- 12 mm, dark red to purple-black. Fruit: 10--12 mm, +- spheric, hairy, 2-valved. Seed: black.
Ecology: Uncommon waif. Disturbed urban areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to New Zealand. Flowering Time: Dec--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pittosporum crassifolium
Next taxon: Pittosporum tobira

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Pittosporum tenuifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=74634, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pittosporum tenuifolium:
CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.