Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Triglochin concinna var. concinna
SEASIDE ARROW-GRASS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaginaceaeView Description 
Common Name: ARROW-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or dense-tufted, terrestrial or aquatic. Leaf: generally +- basal, alternate, +- flat to narrow-cylindric; sheath open, generally liguled. Inflorescence: spike or generally +- scapose raceme; bracts 0. Flower: generally bisexual; perianth parts generally 6 in 2 whorls (0, 1) [3, 4], free, scale-like, +- green or tinged +- red-purple; stamens 0, 1, 3, or 6, filaments short, +- fused to perianth; pistil 1, carpels 1, 6 [3, 4], +- fused, separating in fruit [or not], each with 1 chamber and 1 ovule or 3 carpels fertile, 3 sterile, placentas basal, stigmas generally +- sessile. Fruit: achene or generally mericarps.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 30 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Note: Lilaea included in Triglochin.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriglochinView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ARROW-GRASS
Habit: Plant +- glabrous. Leaf: basal, +- tufted; sheath membranous; ligule tip entire to 2-lobed [0]. Flower: perianth parts generally adaxially concave; anthers +- sessile; stigma papillate or +- plumose. Fruit: achene or generally 3, 6 mericarps. Seed: 1, linear, +- flat or angled.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, circumboreal, Australia, southern Africa, South America. Etymology: (Greek: 3 points, from fruits of some) Toxicity: TOXIC when fresh, from cyanogenic compounds.
Species: Triglochin concinnaView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb 1--6 dm, loose-tufted to mat-forming; rhizomes often creeping, +- slender. Leaf: 5--30 cm, generally 1--2 mm wide, +- round or semicircular in ×-section; ligule 0.5--1.5 mm, tip deep-2-lobed. Inflorescence: aerial raceme, >= leaves; pedicels 3--7 mm in fruit, ascending. Flower: perianth parts generally 6, 1--2 mm; stamens generally 6; fertile carpels 6. Fruit: mericarps 6, 3--6(7) mm, fully separating, abaxially smooth or weak-ridged.
Note: Some authors merge Triglochin concinna, Triglochin maritima, but plants of northern CCo very different in habit, stature, and grow together without intergrading. Some plants of interior may be more difficult to distinguish from Triglochin maritima, need study.
Triglochin concinna Burtt Davy var. concinna
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally 1--3(4.5) dm. Inflorescence: generally >= leaves. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Coastal salt marshes; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: David J. Keil
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triglochin concinna
Next taxon: Triglochin concinna var. debilis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2012, Triglochin concinna var. concinna, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=74018, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Triglochin concinna var. concinna
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Triglochin concinna var. concinna
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Triglochin concinna var. concinna
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Triglochin concinna var. concinna
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Triglochin concinna var. concinna
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Triglochin concinna var. concinna
click for enlargement
© 2012 Vernon Smith

More photos of Triglochin concinna var. concinna in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Triglochin concinna var. concinna:
NCo, CCo, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.