Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TyphaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; monoecious; rhizomes or stolons long; colonial, in wet soil to aquatic. Stem: aerial stem 1, +- cylindric. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, 2-ranked, spongy; sheath open; ligule 0; blade +- linear. Inflorescence: spike-like or of spheric, unisexual heads; staminate flowers or heads distal to pistillate ones. Flower: small, densely-packed. Staminate Flower: filaments fused proximally. Pistillate Flower: pistil 1, ovary superior, ovules 1--2(4). Fruit: follicle, splitting in water, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 32 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SparganiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUR-REED
Habit: Plants generally submerged except inflorescence, or vegetative when all-submerged (emergent to +- terrestrial); rhizomes, stolons slender. Stem: unbranched proximal to inflorescence. Leaf: blade flat to convex, 3-sided, or abaxially keeled. Inflorescence: heads axillary and terminal, 2--60+; bracts leaf-like, distal reduced. Staminate Flower: stamens 2--8. Pistillate Flower: ovary chambers 1--2(4), stigmas generally 1(2--4). Fruit: drupe-like, spongy; perianth parts attached, style and generally stigmas persistent as beak; floating, water-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: northern temperate, western Pacific. Etymology: (Probably Greek: swaddling band, for strap-shaped leaves) Note: Fruit head diam including fruit beaks; fruit body lengths except beak, stalk-like base; beak lengths including stigmas.
Species: Sparganium eurycarpumView Description 

Habit: Plants robust, erect, emergent to +- terrestrial, not aquatic, to +- 2.5 m. Leaf: blades thick to thin, 3-angled proximally, flat or keeled distally. Inflorescence: main axis branches (0)1--4, heads >= 2 per branch; staminate heads +- 10--60; pistillate heads (1)2--8, 1.5--3 cm diam in fruit. Flower: perianth parts dark-thickened distally; stigmas > 1 on 5--100% of pistillate flowers, 3--4 mm. Fruit: body 5--9 mm, 3--7 mm wide, obconic, 3--6-angled, base not stalk-like, tip +- truncate to hemispheric, beak 1--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Note: Varieties intergrade where distributions overlap.
Unabridged Note: Closely related to variable Old World Sparganium erectum sensu lato.

Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. ex A. Gray var. eurycarpum
Habit: Plants to +- 1.5(2.5) m. Leaf: firm; at least distal blades proximally thick, 3-angled. Inflorescence: pistillate heads 2--3 cm diam in fruit. Flower: stigmas 2(3--4) on +- (40)60--100% of pistillate flowers. Fruit: body 8--9 mm, 5--7 mm wide, distally +- truncate to low-rounded.
Ecology: Marshes, lakes, ponds, along streams; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, n SNH, SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, MP; Distribution Outside California: temperate and low-latitude boreal North America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. ex A. Gray subsp. eurycarpum
Unabridged Note: Typification of Sparganium californicum Greene (Cook and Nicholls op. cit.) placed Sparganium californicum in synonymy under Sparganium eurycarpum subsp. eurycarpum. However, this typification remains questionable and another possible holotype cannot be unequivocally determined.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sparganium eurycarpum
Next taxon: Sparganium eurycarpum var. greenei

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum


Citation for this treatment: S. Galen Smith 2016. Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman
Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum:
NCo, NCoRO, n SNH, SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.