Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Menodora spinescens var. spinescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MenodoraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, sessile or short-petioled, entire to lobed, prominently 1-veined below. Inflorescence: axillary cluster or terminal compound cyme. Flower: bisexual; calyx persistent, lobes (4)5--10(12), +- linear; corolla +- rotate or funnel-shaped, lobes (4)5(8); style slender, stigma head-like, +- 2-lobed. Fruit: papery capsule, deeply 2-lobed to near base. Seed: 2--4[8].
Species In Genus: +- 23 species: America, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: gift of force, for sustenance provided to horses of Humboldt and Bonpland in Mexico)
eFlora Treatment Author: Timothy Chumley
Species: Menodora spinescensView Description 

Habit: Shrub, dense, mounded, 2--5(6) dm. Stem: many from generally short, stout trunk, spreading to ascending, round in ×-section, densely puberulent, terminating in thorns, these often appearing forked at ends of major branches. Leaf: alternate (leaf-like bracts appearing clustered on short flower shoots), sessile, (2)4--10(16) mm, linear-oblanceolate to oblanceolate, 3-cleft to middle, densely puberulent, generally only present at flower. Inflorescence: axillary, compact cluster. Flower: calyx puberulent, lobes (4)5--6(8), (1.8)2--4(5) mm, linear; corolla white tinged red or purple, red in bud, lobes 4--5(6), obovate. Fruit: each lobe +- indehiscent, opening irregularly, (5)6.3--7.9(9) mm, +- glabrous to slightly scabrous. Seed: generally 2; (5)5.7--7.2(8) mm, elliptic to obovate in outline, planoconvex to lenticular in ×-section, seed coat appearing smooth, shiny.


Menodora spinescens A. Gray var. spinescens
NATIVE
Flower: unisexual or bisexual, calyx tube in flower generally < 1.4 mm; filaments < 1 mm, anthers generally appearing sessile; bisexual flowers in showier, denser inflorescence, flowers larger. Pistillate Flower: corolla tube (2.5)2.6--3.7(3.8) mm, lobes (1)1.2--2.2; anthers green, < 1 mm, included, separate; stigma well exserted, head-like or 2-lobed. Bisexual Flower: corolla tube (4)4.3--5.1(5.2) mm, lobes (1.9)2--2.9(3) mm; filaments 0.5--2 mm, anthers 2 mm, yellow, 1/2-exserted; stigma exserted, exceeding anthers, 2-forked.
Ecology: Rocky desert hillsides, canyons; Elevation: 690--2000(2300) m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr (n slope), s SNE, n&e DMoj exc DMtns; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, southwestern Utah, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Timothy Chumley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Menodora spinescens var. mohavensis
Next taxon: Olea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Timothy Chumley 2016. Menodora spinescens var. spinescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=72864, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Menodora spinescens var. spinescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Menodora spinescens var. spinescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Menodora spinescens var. spinescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Menodora spinescens var. spinescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Menodora spinescens var. spinescens:
SnBr (n slope), s SNE, n&e DMoj exc DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.